Legal Notice

1. Presentation.

In accordance with Article 6 of Law N° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, we hereby disclose the identity of those involved in creating and maintaining of the website https://aec-translation.com:

Owner: Groupe AeC – SAS [simplified joint-stock company] – 31200 TOULOUSE  – SIRET Number: 88102610800012
Created by: FH
Responsible for publication : BLH – info@groupeaec.fr
A natural person or legal entity is responsible for publication.
Webmaster: info@groupeaec.fr
Host: LWS – 10 RUE DE PENTHIÈVRE 75008 PARIS

 

Use of the website https://aec-translation.com implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions set out below. These terms of use may be modified or added to at any time. Users of the website https://aec-translation.com are therefore encouraged to read them regularly.

This site is generally accessible to users at all times. However, Groupe AeC may interrupt service at any time to undertake technical maintenance. It shall endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of such work.

The website https://aec-translation.com is regularly updated by BLH. The legal notices may also be modified at any time. However, users are bound by these terms and are encouraged to read them as often as possible, in order to become familliar with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of the website https://aec-translation.com is to provide information about all the company’s activities.

Groupe AeC makes every effort to provide accurate information on the website https://aec-translation.com. However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions or inaccuracies in this information or failures to update it, whether it be its own information or information provided by third party partners.

All the information provided on the website https://aec-translation.com is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site https://aec-translation.com is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any changes that may have occurred since its publication online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical specifications.

The site uses JavaScript.

Groupe AeC cannot be held liable for any material loss related to use of the site. Furthermore, users of the site agree to access the site using up-to-date, virus-free equipment and an updated new generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringement.

Groupe AeC owns the intellectual property rights or rights of use in relation to all elements that can be accessed on the website, in particular text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sound and software.

Any reproduction, representation, publication, adaptation or all or part of the elements of the website, in any way or by any process, is prohibited without Groupe AeC’s prior written permission.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains shall be considered as an infringement and shall be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability.

Groupe AeC cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect loss caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the site https://aec-translation.com, as a result of using equipment which does not comply with the specifications described in Point 4, or due to a bug or incompatibility.

Similarly, Groupe AeC cannot be held liable for any indirect loss (e.g. loss of business or of a commercial opportunity) resulting from the use of the site https://aec-translation.com.

Users are provided with access to interactive areas (a contact area where questions can be posted). Groupe AeC reserves the right to delete any content entered in this area, which is deemed to contravene applicable French legislation, in particular provisions relating to data protection, without prior notice. As required, Groupe AeC also reserves the right to take civil and criminal legal measures against users, in particular in cases of racist, hurtful, defamatory or pornographic content, of any sort (text, photograph, etc.)

7. Handling of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

During use of the site https://aec-translation.com, the following data may be collected: the URL of the intermediary links through which the user has accessed the site https://aec-translation.com, the user’s internet service provider and the user’s internet protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Groupe AeC only collects personal data about users for the purposes of providing certain services offered via the site https://aec-translation.com. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the reason why it is collected, especially as it is the user who enters the information themselves. Users of the site https://aec-translation.com are also informed whether providing this information is mandatory or not.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to information technology, data and civil liberties, all users have a right to access, rectify and contest personal data regarding them; this can be exercised by submitting a written and signed request, together with a copy of the user’s signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the response should be sent.

No personal information regarding users of the site https://aec-translation.com shall be published without the user’s knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to third parties in any form. The only scenario in which the transmission of such information would be allowed is in the event of the acquisition of Groupe AeC and its rights, in which case the information may be transferred to the acquirer, who would in turn be subject to the same obligations regarding the storage and modification of https://aec-translation.com site users’ information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 implementing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies.

The website https://aec-translation.com contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites which have been placed on the site with Groupe AeC’s authorisation. However, Groupe AeC is unable to verify the content of such sites and, accordingly, shall accept no liability in this regard.

When visiting the website https://aec-translation.com cookie(s) may be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which, while not allowing the identification of the user, stores information relating to a computer’s browsing of the website. The purpose of collecting data in this way is to facilitate later use of the website. It can also be used for analysing traffic.

By refusing to allow cookies to be installed, users may be unable to access certain services. The user can always configure their computer in the following way to prevent cookies from being installed:

In Internet Explorer: Settings tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and select Block all cookies. Click OK to confirm.

In Firefox: At the top of the browser window, open Menu, the go the Options tab. Click on the Privacy and security tab.
Set history settings: Use custom settings for history. Then deselect the option to acccept cookies.

In Safari: Click on the cog in the top right-hand corner of the browser screen to access the menu. Select Settings, then click on View advanced settings. Click on Content settings in the Privacy section. You can block cookies in the Cookies section.

In Chrome: Click on the three vertical dots icon in the top right-hand corner of the browser to access the menu. Select Settings. Click on View advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Preferences. You can block cookies by going to the Privacy tab.

9. Applicable law and power of jurisdiction.

Any disputes in relation to the use of the site https://aec-translation.com shall be governed by French law. Exclusive jurisdiction shall be granted to the competent courts of Paris.

10. Main applicable laws.

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, data and civil liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Definitions.

User: internet user connected to the aforementioned website.

Personal data: data, irrespective of its form, allowing the identification, whether directly or indirectly, of natural persons to whom they relate
(Article 4 of Law N° 78-17 of 06 January 1978).

Photos credits – The legal notice template is offered by Subdelirium.com